Streamers fund a new streaming PC by pricing a parts list that can render a game and encode a live feed at the same time, then publishing that total as one Brillay Goals. Fees come out of contributions, so the published number has to sit above the parts total. A Goal is one named goal with a progress bar: followers make one-time contributions and every contribution is yours whether or not the goal is reached β no deadline unless you set one, and nothing to ship.
A build is not one sticker price. It is eight or nine line items whose prices move independently, bought over weeks, in front of an audience that watched the frames drop. That shapes both what you publish and how you spend it.
What makes a build streaming-ready rather than just gaming-ready?
A gaming PC has to render a frame. A streaming build has to render that frame and compress it for upload in the same instant, with no pause button on either job. The second job has a published target rather than a feel: Twitch's broadcasting guidelines list 1080p at 60 fps as 1920x1080 at 6000 kbps with CBR rate control and a 2-second keyframe interval, and publish separate setting blocks for the x264 software encoder and for NVIDIA NVENC (Twitch, Broadcasting Guidelines).
Hitting that target while a game runs is where builds fail. When the encoder cannot keep up, OBS Studio reports encoding overload and the broadcast drops frames while chat is watching. OBS Project's knowledge base names the standard fix β moving the work off the processor entirely:
"Hardware encoders, as opposed to the included x264 software encoder, are generally recommended for best performance as they take the workload off the CPU and to a specialised component in the GPU that can perform video encoding more efficiently" β OBS Project, Hardware Encoding
If the machine actually fighting you is the one you cut VODs on afterwards, funding a new editing laptop is the better-scoped ask: an offline export can be paused, restarted, or left running overnight, so it is priced against different requirements entirely.
Can viewers fund a build you buy part by part?
Yes, and that is the practical reason a build fits Goals rather than a store checkout. Contributions add up toward one named goal shown with a progress bar, with no all-or-nothing cutoff; you can add an optional deadline as a countdown. A build sitting at 40% funded is a GPU you can order now, with the case and the second drive following later.
Goals collect contributions toward the named build goal, while you buy and own each component (Brillay, How It Works, https://brillay.com/how-it-works). No monthly fee, you only pay a small platform fee when you get paid. 8% platform fee when a follower pays for work, 5% platform fee on tips and goals. Card processing is separate.
Name the goal after the failure, not the hardware: "a PC that can hold 60 fps while encoding" is checkable against a clip chat already saw. "New setup" is not.
What specs does a PC need to game and encode at once?
Enough CPU, GPU, and memory headroom that the game and the encoder never starve each other β but OBS publishes no single CPU number, because the load is variable rather than fixed:
"The CPU requirements vary considerably depending on the chosen encoder, resolution, FPS and your scene complexity." β OBS Project, System Requirements
That variability is exactly why a dedicated hardware encoder protects frame rate more reliably than raw core count: the encode runs on a separate block of silicon instead of competing for the same cores mid-fight (OBS Project).
| Job running live | What it needs | What breaks first without it |
|---|---|---|
| Game rendering | Strong single- and multi-core CPU, capable GPU | Frame rate and input response, for you and on the broadcast |
| Video encoding | Dedicated hardware encoder, or spare CPU headroom | OBS reports encoding overload and the feed drops frames |
| Memory | RAM for game, OBS, browser sources, and chat at once | Stutter the moment an alert or overlay fires |
| Upload | Sustained upload matched to your target bitrate | You cannot hold Twitch's 6000 kbps 1080p60 spec (Twitch) |
Upload speed caps everything downstream of the build. NVIDIA's broadcasting guide maps a 10 Mbps upload connection to roughly an 8 Mbps stream, which supports 1080p in H.264 or 1440p in AV1. NVIDIA rates AV1 at 1.43x the compression efficiency of H.264 on RTX 50 Series GPUs, with HEVC at 1.35x β which is why a newer encoder can buy picture quality that a larger internet bill cannot.
Dedicated GPU encoder, or CPU encoding, or a second PC?
Three paths exist, and they cost very differently: software x264 on the CPU, a hardware encoder inside the GPU or processor, or a second computer that does nothing but encode. OBS Studio supports NVIDIA NVENC, AMD Advanced Media Framework, Intel Quick Sync Video, and Apple VideoToolbox (OBS Project).
| Encoding path | Hardware cost | Main trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Software x264 on the CPU | $0 beyond the CPU you already own | The encode competes with the game for the same cores |
| Hardware encoder in the GPU (NVENC, AMF, Quick Sync) | Price of a capable GPU β NVIDIA lists GeForce RTX 5060 cards from $299 (NVIDIA) | Older-generation encoders give lower image quality at the same bitrate (OBS Project) |
| Second PC dedicated to encoding | A whole second machine plus a capture card | Most headroom, highest total spend, most cabling to maintain |
"GeForce RTX GPUs have dedicated hardware encoders (NVENC), letting you capture and stream content without impacting GPU or CPU performance." β NVIDIA, GeForce Broadcasting Guide
Pick the path before you publish a number, because the same symptom has a $299 answer and a whole-second-machine answer. If you already own a strong gaming rig, a two-PC split can be the cheaper published goal.
How do you price a parts list that reprices every week?
Price each line item from the manufacturer's own current listing on the day you publish, then gross the total up for fees. Re-pricing matters more for a build than for any single-SKU purchase, because one line item can move violently on its own: TrendForce reports conventional DRAM contract prices rose about 93β98% quarter-over-quarter in 1Q26, so a memory figure copied from any article β this one included β can be stale before your goal is half funded. Because a parts list reprices every week, a Goal takes money toward the build instead of locking support to yesterdayβs components; you decide what the build needs when you spend it.
| Line item | Example part | Listed price (source) |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | AMD Ryzen 5 9600X, 6 cores / 12 threads | $279.00 list (AMD store) |
| GPU (hardware encoder) | GeForce RTX 5060 with NVENC | From $299 (NVIDIA newsroom) |
| Storage | Samsung 990 EVO Plus 1TB NVMe SSD | $289.99 (Samsung US store) |
| CPU cooling | Corsair A115 twin-tower air cooler | $99.99 (Corsair) |
| Power supply | Corsair RM750e, 750W | $89.99 (Corsair) |
| Operating system | Windows 11 Home | $139.00 (Microsoft Store) |
| RAM, motherboard, case | 32GB DDR5 kit, AM5 board, ATX case | Not priced here β DRAM moved about 93β98% in a single quarter (TrendForce), so quote these from live listings |
Those six priced line items total $1,196.97 at manufacturer list, which is how a build of this shape lands near the $1,600 parts budget used below once memory, a board, and a case are added. Street prices routinely run under list on CPUs and over list on memory.
To gross a parts budget up for fees, use goal = (parts budget + $0.30 x expected number of contributions) Γ· (1 β 0.05 β 0.029), a divisor of 0.921. Brillay's platform fee on goal contributions is 5% (Brillay, Pricing, https://brillay.com/pricing), and Stripe lists 2.9% plus $0.30 per successful domestic U.S. card transaction (Stripe, Pricing). On a $1,600 parts budget:
- 20 contributions averaging about $87: ($1,600 + $6) Γ· 0.921 = $1,744, so publish $1,750.
- 80 contributions averaging about $22: ($1,600 + $24) Γ· 0.921 = $1,763, so publish $1,770.
- 160 contributions averaging about $11: ($1,600 + $48) Γ· 0.921 = $1,789, so publish $1,790.
The spread is the $0.30, charged per transaction rather than per dollar, so a chat that contributes in $5 chunks costs more in aggregate than the same total in twenty payments. That math assumes domestic U.S. cards at Stripe's standard published rate, both fees deducted from each contribution, and no refunds or currency conversion. For the fuller method, see how to set a realistic goal. Every figure here is an illustrative calculation, not a prediction of what a goal will raise.
How do you answer the "when are you finally upgrading?" question in chat?
Answer it with the symptom and the part, not with a request. "The stream drops to 40 fps whenever a fight starts because the CPU is encoding and rendering at once" points at something chat already noticed, and it names the component the money buys. Then give the published number and say plainly that contributing is optional.
The clip does the persuading. If a VOD timestamp shows the frame drop, link it beside the goal rather than describing it β a viewer who has seen the stutter needs no further case for the GPU.
Streaming income is uneven and project-shaped rather than salaried. As a labor-market anchor, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a median annual wage of $60,150 in May 2025 for broadcast, sound, and video technicians β context for why a one-time, defined hardware goal reads clearer than an open-ended "support the channel" pitch.
A caption-length version: "My PC can't game and encode at once anymore, which is why the frames tank in fights. There's a build goal on my Brillay page if you want to help β totally optional, just explaining the lag."
What should the page show while the build is still in pieces?
The parts list with a status against each line β bought, next, still short β plus the published total and what changes on stream when it is finished. A build funded in stages gives you something a single-purchase goal does not: a real update every time a box arrives. Post the part, not a thank-you graphic, and show it installed on the next broadcast.
Put the build goal beside your other offers in one Brillay link, so followers can support the project or choose another way to pay you. Options streamers commonly run alongside it:
- Paid Questions: answer "what should I actually buy for 1080p60?" or "why is my stream buffering?" for a fee instead of for free (Brillay, How It Works, https://brillay.com/how-it-works).
- Tips: Tips let followers send a one-time thank-you, with nothing for you to deliver and no membership for them to join.
- Custom Work or Personalized Videos: priced, made-to-order work with a delivery time you set, up to 5 days (Brillay, How It Works, https://brillay.com/how-it-works).
If the gear problem spans several categories at once β mic, webcam, lighting, and PC β how streamers fund a setup upgrade covers naming one broader goal instead of running four small ones. For the wider playbook, see Brillay for streamers. If the weak point is image quality rather than the computer, use a camera-specific Brillay goal to size the body and lens around the shots you actually make.
Frequently asked questions about funding a streaming PC
Do I need to be a Twitch Affiliate, or hit a follower count, to run a build goal?
No. Brillay applies no follower minimum to any offer, including Goals (Brillay, How It Works, https://brillay.com/how-it-works). Platform monetization programs set their own bars β Twitch lists four requirements to join its Affiliate Program: reach 25 followers, stream for 4 hours, stream on 4 different days, and reach an average of 3 viewers (Twitch, Joining the Affiliate Program) β but none of those bars gates a Brillay Goal: it works from your first follower, so the build goal can be live before you unlock anything.
Should I fund a DIY parts list or a prebuilt streaming PC?
Whichever you will actually buy, priced on the day you publish, and say which one it is on the page. A DIY list lets you buy in stages as contributions land and shows viewers exactly where the money went; a prebuilt is one figure with one delivery date and no part-picking risk. The six priced line items above total $1,196.97 at manufacturer list before RAM, board, and case (manufacturer listings), which is the comparison to run against a prebuilt quote for the same encoder.
What if I only raise enough for part of the build?
That is a normal outcome, not a failure state: the progress bar reflects whatever supporters contribute, and you keep what is raised even if the goal is not reached. Spend it on the line item that fixes the live symptom first β usually the GPU carrying the hardware encoder, since NVIDIA lists RTX 5060 cards from $299 (NVIDIA) β and leave the goal open for the rest.
Does buying the parts in several separate orders cost me more in fees?
No. Fees are charged on money coming in, not on your purchases, so how many orders you place is irrelevant. What does move the total is how many separate contributions arrive, because Stripe's fee is $0.30 plus 2.9% per successful transaction, and Brillay's platform fee on goal contributions is 5% (Brillay, Pricing, https://brillay.com/pricing).
Should I buy one upgraded PC or add a second machine just for encoding?
Price both before publishing, because they are different goals. A single build with a capable hardware encoder often covers both jobs β NVIDIA states that GeForce RTX GPUs have dedicated hardware encoders (NVENC) that let you capture and stream without impacting GPU or CPU performance β while a second, cheaper machine plus a capture card adds encoding capacity without replacing a gaming rig you already own.
Keep reading
New in the library
Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?
Create your free Brillay link