Tattoo artists make money outside the shop from art prints and merchandise, convention appearances, teaching and guest spots, design licensing, follower subscriptions, brand sponsorships, and the digital work that surrounds every booking β custom concept designs, flash sheets, paid consultation answers, and goal-based support β sold as priced deliverables instead of given away before a client ever sits in the chair. Custom Work lets you offer clearly scoped commissions and services: you set the price, the scope and the delivery time, and followers submit a brief and pay before you start.
Every industry figure on this page comes from an independent source β IBISWorld, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, O*NET OnLine, the U.S. Copyright Office, the IRS, the FDA, the FTC, the SBA, Pew Research Center, Etsy, Printful, Redbubble, Ko-fi, PayPal, Stripe, Patreon, GoFundMe, the Internet Archive, and named convention promoters and tattoo studios. Claims about Brillay's own fees, delivery times, and follower policy are first-party product claims, cited to Brillay's published pricing and how it works pages rather than to independent research. Brillay publishes this page, so every Brillay claim is labeled first-party in the sentence that makes it and in its own column of the comparison table below. Every request offer is one priced listing on the same page: the price, the scope and the delivery window are published, the brief is collected at checkout, and the follower pays upfront by card as a guest, so the work arrives already paid for and already specified.
A booth or chair only earns money while someone is sitting in it. IBISWorld's 2025 profile of the US tattoo-artist industry reports $1.3 billion in revenue across 23,774 businesses employing 42,207 people (IBISWorld, Tattoo Artists in the US). Those three published totals divide out to about 1.8 workers and roughly $54,700 of revenue per business β arithmetic derived from IBISWorld's figures, not a measured statistic about any artist's pay. The inference that follows is ours, not IBISWorld's: a market that small per operator has very little revenue running while the machine is off. IBISWorld does not break out how much industry revenue comes from anything other than tattooing.
Public wage data is thinner still. The Standard Occupational Classification has no tattoo-artist occupation at all β its closest code, Craft Artists 27-1012, lists ceramic, fiber, glass, goldsmith, tapestry, and textile artists among its sample job titles and never names tattooing. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a $55,290 median annual wage for craft and fine artists as of May 2025, a figure that covers a different set of occupations and should not be read as tattoo-artist pay. No public dataset measures tattoo artists' off-chair income, so every income figure below is a published cost or fee, not an earnings claim.
What income can a tattoo artist earn without doing a tattoo?
A tattoo artist can earn outside the chair from prints and merchandise, convention booths, teaching seminars and guest spots, design licensing, follower subscriptions, and brand sponsorships, plus digital work sold through a bio link: custom concept art, pre-drawn flash sheets, paid placement or feasibility answers, custom videos, tips, and direct contributions toward gear or apprenticeship costs.
The distinction that matters is who owns the fee. Design time given away for free is a discount on the eventual tattoo; design time sold separately is its own line of income, whether or not the client ever books. Tattooing has a broad customer base, although that does not prove demand for any particular off-chair offer: Pew Research Center found in 2023 that 32% of US adults had a tattoo, including 22% with more than one (Pew Research Center, August 2023). Some streams are physical and local, and some are entirely remote. Remote streams carry no booth fee, no travel, and no per-unit blank cost: a design file or a written answer has no equivalent of the $750 Villain Arts 10Γ10 booth or the $11.50 Bella + Canvas 3001 blank Printful lists with one DTG print. Remote work is cheaper to start, not free: drawing and reply time is still labor, and every paid transaction still carries a platform fee plus card processing β 3.49% + $0.49 on a domestic PayPal Checkout commercial transaction, for one published example (PayPal, Merchant and Business Fees) β on top of whatever tablet, software subscription, or file storage the artist already pays for. Low fixed costs make remote streams the cheapest off-chair streams to test, though a low cost of entry is not the same thing as revenue.
| Income stream | Where the money is collected | Cost or fee benchmark, with source | Who published the figure | Needs a shop or chair? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custom digital design, pre-ink | Brillay Custom Work | 8% Brillay platform fee, plus separate Stripe card processing borne by the creator | First-party Brillay claim for the 8%; independent processor cost for card processing | No |
| Custom digital design, pre-ink (non-Brillay route) | Ko-fi commission listing, or a PayPal invoice | 5% Ko-fi service fee on commissions and shop sales (Ko-fi Pricing); 3.49% + $0.49 per domestic PayPal Checkout commercial transaction | Independent of Brillay (each platform's own published fee page) | No |
| Flash sheet, pre-drawn | Brillay Custom Work | 8% only when a follower pays | First-party Brillay claim | No |
| Placement or feasibility answer | Brillay Paid Questions | 8% only when a follower pays | First-party Brillay claim | No |
| Gear or apprenticeship fund | Brillay Goals | 5% on tips and goals, only when a follower pays | First-party Brillay claim | No |
| Art prints and merchandise | Print marketplace or own store | 6.5% transaction fee + $0.20 per listing, plus 3% + $0.25 US payment processing (Etsy Fees Policy, Etsy Help Center) | Independent of Brillay (Etsy's published policy) | No |
| Print-on-demand apparel | Print-on-demand fulfiller | $11.50 per Bella + Canvas 3001 tee with one DTG print, before tax and shipping (Printful) | Independent of Brillay (Printful's published comparison) | No |
| Print marketplace, hands-off | Redbubble | Artist markup defaults to 10% of the base price β not of the retail price β in a Help Center article stamped "Updated July 09, 2026" (Redbubble Help Center; archived August 7, 2026) | Independent of Brillay (Redbubble's own Help Center) | No |
| Convention appearance | Convention promoter | $750 for a 10Γ10 booth fitting two tattooing artists (Villain Arts FAQ) | Independent of Brillay (promoter's published FAQ) | Yes, plus travel |
| Design licensing | Direct contract with the licensee | $45 to register one work by one author, not made for hire | Independent, US government fee schedule | No |
| Follower subscriptions | Membership platform | $10 billion sent to creators since 2013, per the platform | Independent of Brillay, but a first-party claim by Patreon about itself | No |
| Teaching and seminars | Convention or host studio | $150β$200 per seat for 2026 seminars (Three Rivers Tattoo Convention) | Independent of Brillay (promoter's published seminar page) | Usually |
| Guest spots | Host studio, direct arrangement | Varies by studio and region; no published benchmark located | No source located | Yes |
| Brand sponsorship | Direct contract or brand inbox | Varies by brand and deliverables; no published rate card located | No source located | No |
Which off-the-chair income streams never touch a bio-link platform?
Conventions, design licensing, and recurring follower subscriptions can be sold without a link-in-bio checkoutβthrough a convention promoter, a licensing contract, or a membership platformβeven if the artist links to them from a bio. Villain Arts charges $750 for a 10Γ10 convention booth and the U.S. Copyright Office charges $45 to register one single-author work (U.S. Copyright Office).
Convention income carries a fixed upfront cost before it earns anything. The promoter Villain Arts charges $750 for a 10Γ10 booth that fits two tattooing artists, including three badges, two tables, four chairs, and electricity. A convention weekend therefore has to clear $750 plus travel and lodging before the first dollar of profit.
Licensing a flash design to a brand, a clothing label, or a publisher is the one stream where paperwork does the earning. The US Copyright Office charges $45 to electronically register a single work by a single author not made for hire, $65 for a standard electronic application, and $85 to register a group of between 2 and 20 published two-dimensional artworks by the same author (U.S. Copyright Office fee schedule). Registration is not required for copyright to exist: the U.S. Copyright Office states that "your work is under copyright protection the moment it is created and fixed in a tangible form". What registration adds is enforcement. Copyright Office Circular 1 states that "before an infringement suit may be filed in court, registration (or refusal) is necessary for U.S. works," and that a copyright owner is eligible for statutory damages, attorneys' fees, and costs only "when registration is made prior to infringement or within three months after publication of a work". A license itself is a private contract and needs no registration; registration is what backs that contract up in court if a licensee or a third party uses the design beyond the deal.
Recurring follower support is a distinct model again. Patreon states that followers have sent $10 billion to creators since 2013 and that more than 300,000 creators use the platform. Membership works best for artists publishing something continuously β process videos, flash drops, timelapses β and fits one-off requests poorly, because a subscription charges on a calendar rather than per item, a tradeoff explored from the reader's side in how many subscribers it takes to earn real money on Substack. Artists who want one-time purchases instead of memberships can use a Ko-fi shop listing, a PayPal invoice, their shop's own booking system, or a Brillay page with fixed-price offers. One Brillay link can hold Paid Questions, Personalized Videos, Custom Work, Tips, Goals, and Brand Collaboration Inquiries at the same time. A follower who would never join a membership can still pay once for one placement answer or one concept sketch, and that payment does not depend on the next flash drop going up on schedule.
What do merch, teaching, and sponsorships actually cost or pay?
Merchandise, seminars, guest spots, and sponsorships run on published rate cards, not on a bio link. Printful lists a Bella + Canvas 3001 tee at $11.50 with one print, Etsy charges 6.5% plus $0.20 per listing, Redbubble defaults artist markup to 10% of the base price, and the Three Rivers Tattoo Convention priced 2026 seminar seats at $150β$200.
Merch margin is what remains after three separate deductions, each published. Etsy charges sellers a 6.5% transaction fee on the displayed price plus a $0.20 listing fee for each listing created or renewed, and US sellers pay an additional 3% + $0.25 payment processing fee per order. Printful's own product comparison lists a Bella + Canvas 3001 unisex tee at $11.50 with one DTG print, excluding taxes and shipping. A $25 shirt built on that $11.50 Printful blank and sold through Etsy therefore leaves about $10.68 before shipping, tax, and any advertising: $25.00 minus a $1.63 transaction fee, a $0.20 listing fee, $1.00 in payment processing, and the $11.50 blank. That $10.68 is arithmetic on Etsy's and Printful's published figures, not a measured seller average, and the artist still owns none of the customer relationship, a margin squeeze apparel-focused sellers hit too β see how fashion creators make money online for the equivalent breakdown on their own merch lines.
Hands-off print marketplaces trade margin for reach, and Redbubble says so in its own help documentation. Redbubble's Help Center states the default in its own words:
"Your markup is a percentage of the base price, and your margin is the actual cash amount. β¦ Markup defaults to 10%, but you are free to raise or lower that amount any time from the Product Pricing page." β Redbubble Help Center, How is my payment calculated?
Third-party print-on-demand roundups sometimes quote a 20% Redbubble artist margin, so this page re-checked the source itself. The Help Center article "How is my payment calculated?" is stamped "Updated July 09, 2026" and states that markup defaults to 10% (Redbubble Help Center; archived copy captured August 7, 2026). Two details matter more than the headline percentage. Redbubble states that markup is a percentage of the base price, not of the retail price, and its own worked example on that page prices a Classic T-Shirt shipping to the US at a $20.00 USD base price, where a 20% markup earns a $4.00 artist margin before account fees and produces a $24.00 retail price. At the 10% default, that same $20.00 base shirt would earn $2.00 before account fees β arithmetic on Redbubble's published example, not a figure Redbubble publishes. A margin of that size on a passive listing is a different economic shape from a one-off $200 custom design sold directly.
Teaching is the off-chair stream with the most openly published prices among the sources checked for this page β a comparison limited to the promoters, marketplaces, and platforms cited here rather than a survey of the whole market. The Three Rivers Tattoo Convention lists 2026 artist seminars at $150 for a two-hour "Advanced Cover-ups for Tattooists" session and $200 for a three-hour "Tattooing the Impossible" session, alongside sessions priced at $10 and free. The $150 and $200 Three Rivers figures are seat prices paid by attendees, not the instructor's take, which is set privately between the instructor and the promoter. Guest-spot terms β a percentage split with the host studio, a flat chair rental, or both β are negotiated studio by studio, and no promoter or trade body publishes a benchmark we could locate.
Sponsorship income has no published rate card either, but it does have a published legal obligation. The Federal Trade Commission's guidance for influencers instructs creators to "disclose when you have any financial, employment, personal, or family relationship with a brand," adding that free or discounted products count and that the disclosure must sit with the endorsement rather than on a profile page. An artist posting a machine, ink, or cartridge brand under any arrangement of value is inside that guidance β the same disclosure duty that real estate content creators run into when brand deals sit alongside their own paid offers, covered in how real estate content creators make money online. For artists who want sponsorship requests organized separately from DMs, Brillay's Brand Collaboration Inquiries form collects brand budgets, timelines, and deliverables into a dedicated brand inbox.
How do artists sell custom tattoo designs before a client books?
Artists sell custom tattoo designs as a standalone paid deliverable: the client sends references and placement notes, pays a flat fee, and receives a finished concept file β separate from booking the actual appointment at the shop. The design is the product, and the tattoo session remains a different transaction handled by the studio.
Most of the routes for a pre-ink design sale are ordinary payment tools unaffiliated with Brillay, each with its own published fee. Ko-fi's pricing page states a 5% service fee on all payment types, including commissions and shop sales. PayPal's US merchant fee page lists 3.49% + $0.49 for a domestic PayPal Checkout commercial transaction, which is the rate behind the scope-then-invoice route an artist can run without any storefront. A design line item inside the shop's existing system is a third route, priced by the studio rather than by any platform, and a studio that already takes card payments can simply add the design fee to the existing invoice.
Brillay publishes this page and sells a fourth route, so the mechanics below are first-party product claims rather than independent research. On Brillay, a design sale works as a custom request: the artist states what the buyer gets, what reference files are needed, what is excluded, the fixed price, and the delivery time. The follower can attach up to five reference files, and the artist completes the order with one delivery. The artist sets the delivery time for a Brillay service, up to 5 days. Followers pay upfront, and you can also decline a request. A small design listing with one delivery also keeps the work from turning into open-ended scope creep after checkout. The economic difference between these routes is the fee, delivery model, and file handling, not the idea of charging for the design.
Whichever tool collects the money, a priced design listing replaces an unpriced pattern: sketching several rounds of revisions for someone who then never books, an illustrative scenario rather than a measured industry statistic. A deeper breakdown of how to scope and price a pre-ink design is in pricing a custom tattoo design.
Can flash sheets be sold directly instead of "comment dibs"?
Yes β a flash design can be listed at a fixed price and sold through a priced listing instead of the comment-and-DM "dibs" system many artists use on flash days. A flash piece is already drawn and sold unmodified, so it should have a clear scope; pricing it below custom work is a common pricing convention among studios rather than a measured industry rule.
A fixed-price flash listing replaces comment-and-DM haggling with a clear price and scope. On Brillay, the flash buyer pays upfront by card, so the piece is claimed by a paid order instead of a comment. A priced listing reduces DM back-and-forth and makes the price and scope visible before a buyer submits an order. If exclusivity matters, the artist should state that rule clearly and confirm how the chosen sales tool handles inventory or order limits. A flash sale can be collected through any priced listing: Brillay Custom Work as a first-party Brillay product, a Ko-fi shop listing at a 5% service fee, or a direct invoice.
The flash-under-custom convention is a pricing principle rather than a measured statistic, and no trade body publishes a flash-versus-custom benchmark we could locate. Individual studios do publish the comparison in their own words. Enigma Tattoos & Body Piercings writes that "flash sessions are typically quicker than custom work, which means lower cost without sacrificing quality". Mystic Owl Tattoo publishes a range of "$50 to $200" for flash against "$200 to thousands of dollars" for a custom tattoo, attributing the gap to "the added labor of designing and adjusting". Both figures describe tattooing sessions at a single studio rather than the price of a digital flash file, and some artists deliberately charge their standard rate for flash. Full pricing guidance for flash specifically lives in flash sheet pricing for tattoo artists.
Is it worth charging for placement or feasibility questions?
Charging is worth it when the question needs real judgment: whether a design will hold up over a knee joint, how a piece will age on a given skin tone, or whether a cover-up is realistic over old work. Those are questions artists already answer free in DMs, and a short priced answer captures the time without booking a consultation.
Paid Questions fit that shape: the follower sends one private question and the artist sends one written reply. The artist sets the price, the reply time, and the wording on the public card, and the whole offer is one written answer β so a full reference-photo review belongs in Custom Work instead. The paid-answer shape is not Brillay-specific: the same short consult sells as a Ko-fi shop item at a 5% service fee, as a PayPal invoice at 3.49% + $0.49 per domestic commercial transaction, or as a paid consultation billed by the studio at its own rate. What changes between those routes is the fee and whether photos can be attached, not whether judgment can be charged for β the same shift from free DM answers to a priced question shows up in how genealogists make money online for research-heavy lookups. More detail on scoping a paid consultation answer is in paid tattoo design consultation questions.
Do followers actually pay toward gear or apprenticeship costs?
Direct follower funding is a large, documented channel, though none of the evidence is tattoo-specific. GoFundMe states that $40 billion has been raised through its technology since 2010 by more than 190 million people worldwide, and Patreon states that followers have sent $10 billion to creators since 2013.
What the evidence supports is the mechanism, not a guaranteed result: a stated goal with visible progress is how goal-based funding platforms present an ask, and GoFundMe's scale figure of $40 billion raised since 2010 comes from campaigns built that way. Brillay's Goals let supporters contribute toward a named goal with a progress bar, without buying a product or backing a reward tier. A named Goal or a one-time contribution through Tips gives the supporter a concrete place to help, which makes the money ask less awkward than a vague "support me" post in a caption. Goal-based funding is available well outside Brillay: GoFundMe charges no fee to start or manage a US fundraiser and deducts one transaction fee of 2.9% + $0.30 per donation (GoFundMe, Pricing and Fees), and Ko-fi lets a creator set a page Goal with a visible progress bar and an optional stream overlay. Choosing between them is a choice of fees and audience rather than of mechanism. A specific setup for a machine or studio-gear goal is in funding tattoo machine and studio gear.
Does relying on Instagram or TikTok tips work as well as a dedicated page?
In-app tipping is only a partial substitute for a dedicated page. Instagram and TikTok each run their own creator monetization program, each with its own eligibility rules, and neither lets a follower pay for one named deliverable such as a specific design, a consultation answer, or a particular flash piece. In-app tips suit general appreciation more than defined, priced work. A Brillay link in your TikTok bio works from your first follower, with no threshold to clear, and the follower pays you directly for a question, a commission, a video, a tip or a goal.
Instagram Subscriptions requires a professional (Creator or Business) account, an age of 18 or older, an eligible country, and enabling the feature in the Professional Dashboard, with availability depending on account, region, and policy. TikTok's Video Gifts on posted videos requires at least 10,000 followers, an account at least 30 days old, and a public video posted within the last 30 days, among other conditions. Brillay applies no follower minimum to any offer, so a priced page can run alongside either program rather than replacing it. Brillay offers are one-time, not memberships: followers can pay for one answer, one custom video through Personalized Videos, or one defined service through Custom Work, while supporters can send one-time support through Tips or contribute to one Goal without subscribing.
What does Brillay take out of this income, and who handles the tattooing itself?
No monthly fee, you only pay a small platform fee when you get paid. 8% platform fee when a follower pays for work, 5% platform fee on tips and goals. Card processing is separate. Creators in 41 countries can get paid; followers pay by card from anywhere. Neither fee touches a shop-booked tattoo appointment, which stays a separate transaction entirely.
Brillay's 8% fee when a follower pays for work is a first-party claim published by Brillay on its own pricing page, and Stripe's processing cost varies by card type, currency, and entry method. For comparison, an Etsy sale in the United States carries 6.5% plus $0.20 per listing plus 3% + $0.25 in payment processing. For Brillay request offers, followers pay upfront. A clear scope and delivery record, set before you start, helps with scams or payment disputes. Brillay request offers involve no live call, no scheduling. Paid Questions, Personalized Videos, and Custom Work are request offers you deliver on your own time within the delivery time you set; Tips require nothing to deliver, Goals have nothing to ship, and Brand Collaboration Inquiries go to a separate brand inbox. The tattoo session itself stays exactly where it already lives: the shop's booking system, a phone call, or an in-person conversation.
What are the legal or tax basics an artist should know before charging for this?
Tattooing is regulated by local jurisdictions, not the federal government; design, consultation, print, and teaching income is ordinary self-employment income. The IRS requires anyone with $400 or more in net self-employment earnings to file Schedule SE, at a 15.3% self-employment tax rate (IRS). This section is general information, not legal or tax advice.
The US Food and Drug Administration states plainly where tattoo regulation sits:
"The actual practice of tattooing is regulated by local jurisdictions." β FDA, Tattoos & Permanent Makeup: Fact Sheet
Business registration and licensing are equally local. The US Small Business Administration's launch guide directs new businesses to register the business, get federal and state tax ID numbers, and apply for licenses and permits in the place where the business is located. Requirements differ by industry, state, and municipality, so the SBA's own guidance is to check the specific city and state rather than assume a national rule.
On the tax side, the Internal Revenue Service sets the self-employment filing trigger in its own words:
"You must pay self-employment tax and file Schedule SE (Form 1040) if either of the following applies. Your net earnings from self-employment (excluding church employee income) were $400 or more." β IRS, Self-Employment Tax
The self-employment tax rate is 15.3%, consisting of 12.4% for Social Security and 2.9% for Medicare (IRS). Separately, a payment processor is only required to file Form 1099-K once a payee crosses $20,000 in gross payments and more than 200 transactions with that processor in a year; a fuller walkthrough of that threshold is in the 1099-K threshold for creators. Receiving no 1099-K does not make income untaxed β it only means the processor was not required to report it. The $400, 15.3%, $20,000, and 200-transaction figures are US rules; artists outside the United States report under their own country's self-employment rules.
Frequently asked questions
Do I need a business license to sell tattoo designs online?
Your business's registration, local licensing, and sales-tax obligations depend on where and how you work. Business registration, local licensing, and sales tax are separate from the platform: the US Small Business Administration instructs businesses to register and obtain licenses and permits in the state, city, and neighborhood where the business is located (SBA). That is general information, not legal advice.
How much should I charge for a flash sheet versus a custom tattoo design?
Usually not the same amount, though the gap is a pricing convention rather than a measured fact. Flash is pre-drawn and sold unmodified, while custom concept work may involve reference photos, placement decisions, and additional back-and-forth outside a one-delivery Brillay Custom Work order. Enigma Tattoos & Body Piercings states that "flash sessions are typically quicker than custom work, which means lower cost without sacrificing quality", and Mystic Owl Tattoo publishes "$50 to $200" for flash against "$200 to thousands of dollars" for custom; some artists still charge their standard rate for flash. See flash sheet pricing for tattoo artists for a full breakdown.
How much of a print-on-demand sale does a tattoo artist keep?
Less than the sticker price suggests. Redbubble's Help Center article "How is my payment calculated?", stamped "Updated July 09, 2026," states that artist markup defaults to 10% of the base price rather than of the retail price (Redbubble Help Center; archived August 7, 2026), and an Etsy sale in the United States is reduced by a 6.5% transaction fee, a $0.20 listing fee, and a 3% + $0.25 payment processing fee. Blank cost is deducted on top of those marketplace fees: Printful lists a Bella + Canvas 3001 tee at $11.50 with one print.
Can Brillay handle booking the actual tattoo appointment?
No. You deliver Brillay requests on your own time, with no live call and no scheduling. The tattoo appointment still goes through the shop's existing booking process.
What if a client wants more revisions than the design fee covered?
A Custom Work order has one delivery; a follower who wants additional work places a new order. The listing should state exactly what is included and excluded, and the Correction & revision policy you write is shown to the follower before they pay; after delivery, a correction request comes to you in that order's support conversation, and you decide how to handle it under your policy.
Is there a minimum follower count to start charging for this?
No. Brillay applies no follower minimum to any offer, unlike TikTok's Video Gifts program, which requires at least 10,000 followers.
Create your free Brillay page and start charging for the design, consultation, and support work that used to be free.
Keep reading
New in the library
Ready to get paid for the interactions you already get?
Create your free Brillay link